Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

MATT ROBERTSON TRAVEL & LIFESTYLE PHOTOGRAPHY (ABN 79 606 740 783) (“MRP”, “we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors and consumers. As per the Privacy Act of 1998, we respect and value your privacy and we will not provide or disclose any personal information other than for the purposes of collecting data and as described below, without your direct consent. By using this website, you agree that this website and its contents are administered and operated by us and agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy so please read this information carefully.

Our Privacy Policy describes the types of information we gather on our website, http://www.mattrobertson.com.au (the “Website”). The Website allows you to register with us and obtain an estimate from us to carry out work for you (an “Estimate”). Registration is optional, and your details are not shared or sold to a third party. If you would like an estimate, but do not wish to register, please contact us directly. Our Privacy Policy also describes how we use the types of information we gather on our website.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you register with us to obtain an Estimate we collect personal information you give us which may include (but is not limited to) your name, phone number, email address, and other information you willingly and knowingly deliver to us (“Personal Information”).

When you browse the Website, we automatically receive your computer or mobile device’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. From an IP address it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our website unless you have specifically provided us with information about yourself and in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes.

We use your Personal Information to complete transactions, respond to your questions and requests, deliver our services as a result of an Estimate, with your permission, notify you of upcoming events and promotions, updates, or special offers that we think may interest you.

NOTIFICATIONS AND OPTING OUT

When you provide us with Personal Information we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason, like notifying you of upcoming services and special offers we think you may enjoy, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to decline or opt-out.

You have the option to opt-out of receiving emails from us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications that we might send you. Alternatively, you may also contact us at hellorobertsonweb.com.au and confirm your email address and unsubscribe request.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose information to service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. Where information is shared with third parties, they are obligated to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to a law enforcement agency if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your Personal Information may be transferred to the new owners.

SECURITY

Any Personal Information which is supplied and transmitted through the Website is protected via SSL Certification technology and HTTPS protocol in an attempt to stop your information being intercepted or read by unauthorised persons.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information at any time. We accept no liability for breach of security or any unintended disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

You acknowledge and agree that you provide your Personal Information at your own risk.

Please ensure your anti-virus software, firewalls and other protection programs are kept up-to-date as we accept no liability for damage caused to your computer equipment arising from computer viruses, worms, spyware programs or otherwise.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites which may be linked to the Website. Notwithstanding our encouragement for third parties to adopt similar policies to ours, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information.

Once you leave the Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Please refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites and obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to your Internet browser for identification purposes. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. This information allows us to give you a more personalised experience by displaying services that may interest you throughout the Website, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable experience.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted via the Website, you may do so by contacting us via the email address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

You have the right to access the information which we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Please address any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our practices concerning your personal information to our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@robertsonweb.com.au.